Friday, June 10, 2011

Lim Kian Hwa - Joshi, Subarna Ram

Lim Kian Hwa
Lim Kian Hwa finished in second place at the 2011 Asian Senior Chess Championship that conclude in Sri Lanka on 8th June 2011.


Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
1FMSawadkuhi Massoud AmirIRI21769.09.00.05.0
2Lim Kian HwaMSA19057.07.00.03.0
3Abdullah Ibrahim AbdullahMDV18515.05.01.03.0
4Rupasinghe SarathSRI05.05.01.01.0
5Jaysinghe JosephSRI03.53.50.02.0
6Joshi Subarna RamNEP16370.50.50.00.0

Source: chess-results.com


Lim, Kian Hwa (1905) - Joshi, Subarna Ram (1637)
Round 1, 2. 6.2011, Asian Senior Chess Championship 2011

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d6  3. Nf3 h6 4. Nc3 a6 5. Bc4 b5 6. Bb3 Bd7 7. a4 b4 8. Ne2 Nf6 9. Ng3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Re1 Nc6 12. Bd2 Qb8 13. c3 a5 14. c4 e5 15. dxe5 dxe5 16. h3 Bd6 17. Be3 Rd8 18. c5 Be7 19. Qc2 Be6 20. Rad1 Qa7?






This create unnecessary weakness on e6.  20... Bxb3 21. Qxb3 Bf8 22. Qc2 g6 23. Qc4 Bg7 24. Nh4 Kf8 25. Qc1 h5 26. Qc4 Qc8 27. Rxd8+ Qxd8 28. Nf3 Qe7


21. Bxe6 fxe6 22. b3 Stronger is 22. Qc4 Kf7 23. Qb5!and black will at least lost the e5 pawn for e.g.


22...Rxd1 (23... Qa6 ?? 24.Qxc6 Qxc6 25. Nxe5+) 24. Rxd1 Rd8 25. Rxd8 Nxd8 26. Nxe5+) 22... Nd7?  22... Qa6 is the correct move.


23. Rc1 White miss a nice tactical moves 23. Rxd7! Rxd7 24. Qc4 Nd8 (24... Kf7 25. Qb5 Qa6 26. Qxc6 Qxc6 27. Nxe5+) 25. Nxe5 c6 26. Nxd7


23... Rac8 24. Qc4 Nf8 25. Red1 Rxd1+ 26. Rxd1 Rd8 27. Rxd8 Bxd8 28. Nf1 Kf7 ? Black invite a tactical reply 28... Qa8 is the correct move.


29. Qb5! Qa8 




30.Qxc6! Probably black missed this tactical idea


30...Qxc6 31. Nxe5+ Kf6 32. Nxc6  Now black is simply a piece down. 32...Be7 33. Nxe7 Kxe7 34.Nd2 Nd7 35. Nc4 Kf6 36. Nxa5 Ke5 37. f3 Stronger is 37. Nc6+ Kxe4 38. a5 and black can't stop the a-pawn form queening.


37... Nb8 38. Bd2 Na6 39. Nc6+ Kf6 1-0. The game ended here. Probably black doesn't want to wait for  40. a5 e5 41. Nxb4 Nxc5 42. a6 And black will have to sac the knight to stop the a-pawn from queening.

No comments:

There was an error in this gadget