Sunday, May 08, 2011

SEA Games Selection - Round 6 and 7 results and game!

IM Mas Hafizulhelmi
After two week break ( to give way for Selangor Open) , The SEA Games Selection  continued with two rounds ( round 6 and 7 ) held today. Round 6 of the men section  is definitely the highlight of the day. The pairing saw the seniors meet the  juniors.

Round 6

Men Section

Round 6 on 2011/05/07 at 9:00am
Bo.No.NameResultNameNo.
110IMLiew Chee-Meng-Jimmy1 - 0Fong Yit San8
29Lim Zhuo Ren0 - 1Wahiduddin Kamalarifin7
31Subramaniam Sumant1 - 0IMMok Tze-Meng6
42Tan Jun Feng0 - 1IMLim Yee-Weng5
53Fong Yit Ho0 - 1IMMas Hafizulhelmi4

...and 'the results' is the seniors win with the score 4-1. Only Sumant held the junior flag when he unexpectedly 'slay' the Mokdern Defense against Malaysian no.2 - IM Mok Tze Meng. Probably Mok had to reconsider his black's opening reply against white 1.e4 since he has lost two game in this tournament against Fong Yit Ho and Sumant with the Mokdern ( 1.e4 g6).

Below is Sumant victory against Mok. Annotated game will follow later.....



Women Section

Round 6 on 2011/05/07 at 9:00am
Bo.No.NameResultNameNo.
110WCMFong Mi Yen1 - 0Tang Kar Khei8
29Camilia Bt Johari1 - 0WCMNur Nabila Azman Hisham7
31Tan Li Ting½ - ½Azhar Puteri Rifqah Fahada6
42Wahiduddin Nurul Huda0 - 1Azhar Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahra5
53Sarika Subramaniam0 - 1WFMNur Najiha Hisham4

In the women section, two upset was produced . First by Camilia ' the die hard Beiber fan' who beat WCM Nur Nabila Azman while another upset is created by Puteri Rifqah Azhar who  beat  the higly experience NWM and Malaysian no.1 women player - Nurul Huda Wahiduddin.

Round 7

Men Section

In round 7, the clash between Malaysian no.1- IM Mashafizul  and former no.1- IM Jimmy Liew,  saw the status quo win ( Mas win). Mok who was beaten by Sumant in the previous round choose to split  point with the last seed - Tan Jun Feng.

Round 7 on 2011/05/07 at 2:00pm
Bo.No.NameResultNameNo.
14IMMas Hafizulhelmi1 - 0IMLiew Chee-Meng-Jimmy10
25IMLim Yee-Weng1 - 0Fong Yit Ho3
36IMMok Tze-Meng½ - ½Tan Jun Feng2
47Wahiduddin Kamalarifin½ - ½Subramaniam Sumant1
58Fong Yit San1 - 0Lim Zhuo Ren9


Women Section


Puteri Munajjah Azhar who was born in the 21st century and in the 3rd Millenium beat  the higly experience NWM and Malaysian no.1 women player - Nurul Huda Wahiduddin who was born in the 20th century and in the 2nd Millenium. In the previous round, Nurul was beaten by Munajjah's older sister - Rifqah. 

Round 7 on 2011/05/07 at 2:00pm
Bo.No.NameResultNameNo.
14WFMNur Najiha Hisham1 - 0WCMFong Mi Yen10
25Azhar Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahra1 - 0Sarika Subramaniam3
36Azhar Puteri Rifqah Fahada1 - 0Wahiduddin Nurul Huda2
47WCMNur Nabila Azman Hisham½ - ½Tan Li Ting1
58Tang Kar Khei½ - ½Camilia Bt Johari9


Standing after Round 7

Men Section
With two more rounds to play, Malaysian no.1 - IM Mashafizul who is still unbeaten,  lead the pack with 6 points followed by IM Jimmy Liew with 5 points. Except Sumant who is in 4th place, the other  junior players fill the 7th-10th place. Except IM Mok Tze Meng who is in 6th place, the seniors seems to dominate the top places .


Rk.NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2 
1IMMas HafizulhelmiMAS24186.017.255
2IMLiew Chee-Meng-JimmyMAS23025.012.754
3IMLim Yee-WengMAS22485.012.003
4Subramaniam SumantMAS20654.512.253
5Wahiduddin KamalarifinMAS21693.513.252
6IMMok Tze-MengMAS23943.010.501
7Fong Yit SanMAS19453.09.502
8Lim Zhuo RenMAS20803.06.002
9Tan Jun FengMAS18491.02.000
Fong Yit HoMAS19951.02.000



Women Section

Surprisingly the first seed - NWM Nurul Huda Wahiduddin is in the last place. She was clearly a little bit rusty against the more active juniors players. Nurul has seldom play in local and international tournament lately and she probably found that experienced didn't help much against the juniors.


Rk.NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
1WFMNur Najiha HishamMAS18195.515.750.04
2Camilia Bt JohariMAS17215.514.750.04
3WCMFong Mi YenMAS18905.013.750.04
4Azhar Puteri Rifqah FahadaMAS18224.511.750.03
5WCMNur Nabila Azman HishamMAS18864.013.500.02
6Tan Li TingMAS18274.011.250.02
7Azhar Puteri Munajjah Az-ZahraMAS17322.53.250.02
8Sarika SubramaniamMAS01.55.250.00
9Tang Kar KheiMAS01.54.750.00
10Wahiduddin Nurul HudaMAS19771.01.500.01


Source: chess-results and game from Najib Wahab

No comments:

There was an error in this gadget