Tuesday, September 08, 2009

Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son Win KL Open 2009!


8 September 2009 - GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son beat GM Marat Dzhumaev in the last round to win the KL Open 2009 with 7.5 points from 9 round. Second goes to GM Susanto Megaranto who beat GM Dao Tien Hai and finish with 7 points.


GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (left) beat GM Marat Dzhumaev (right) in last round
GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son vs. GM Marat Dzhumaev
KL Open 09, Round 9, 8.9.09
White to move
1. axb5 Qxb5 2. Rxd5 Qe2 3. Rxa5 Rxb2 4. Qd1 Qc4 5. Ra8 Rxa8 6. Bxa8 Nd3 6... Qxe6 7. Qd8+ Kf7 8. Bc5 7. Bf3 Qb3? The decisive blunder. 8. Be4! Ne5 9. Qd8+ Bf8 10. Bh6 Qb8 11. Rd1 Rb4 12. Bxf8 1-0 Black have to sacrifice many material to avoid instant checkmate so he resign.

Results Round 9

Pairings/Results

Round 9 on 2009/09/08 at 1430

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
11GMNguyen Ngoc Truong Son25891 - 06GMDzhumaev Marat25323
22GMThien Hai Dao254260 - 16GMMegaranto Susanto25274
37IMBitoon Richard2490½ - ½IMVakhidov Tahir25205
416FMPak Yevgeniy23480 - 1GMIuldachev Saidali25196
511CMVan Huy Nguyen24145½ - ½CMNguyen Hoang Nam232919
68GMNguyen Anh Dung24545½ - ½5FMChan Wei Xuan Timothy236314
717FMMahmud Syarif23475½ - ½5IMIrwanto Sadikin24299
818FMChan Yi-Ren Daniel23405½ - ½5IMLiu Dede241910
932WIMMendoza Beverly206050 - 1IMTirto240712
1015Tolentino Rustum23621 - 0Panggabean Hasian222624
1120WIMMuminova Nafisa2320½ - ½Rahman Masruri198735
1222IMShetty Rahul22700 - 1CMFarid Firman Syah220726
1331Lee Kim Han Edward2089½ - ½Udani Ian224123
1434Foo Benjamin203741 - 04FMWahono Awam239313
1548M. Vivek166140 - 14CMNeubronner Jarred222025
1629Eng Andre-Jerome208941 - 04Mohamed Abdul Haq053
1750Abdul Wahab Najib040 - 1Kalugampitiya R.S.213128
1842Sathiyanarayanan R V18220 - 1IMGokhale Chandrashekhar228421
1933Neubronner Shannon Scott2050½ - ½Jafar Sofyan052
2040WFMDewi A. A. Citra1931½ - ½WCMMedina Warda Aulia195038
2127Legaspi Edmundo215831 - 03Dissanayake R.d.a.c.181143
2237Ferdiman Tersiman197931 - 03Tanda Joni057
2345Wong Jianwen176331 - 03Biswajit Bharadwaj192041
2449Chan Yi Jun Timothy1594½ - ½3Virda Riska Aulia058
2530Ismail Ahmad20890 - 1WCMSihite Chelsie Monica198636
2654Oentoro Djoni0½ - ½Haslindah Ruslan169847
2746Chen I-Chen171510 - 1Tan Li Ting056
2855Tan Fischer010 - 12Abedin Md. Jaynul194739
2944Lee Kai Jie Edward176300not paired
3051Chan Kim Keng000not paired

KL Open Final standing

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk.NameFEDRtgPts. TB1
1GMNguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE25897,538,0
2GMMegaranto SusantoINA25277,032,0
3GMIuldachev SaidaliUZB25196,531,0
4GMThien Hai DaoVIE25426,035,0
5GMDzhumaev MaratUZB25326,034,0
6IMVakhidov TahirUZB25206,032,0
CMNguyen Hoang NamVIE23296,032,0
8IMBitoon RichardPHI24906,030,5
9IMIrwanto SadikinINA24295,532,0
IMLiu DedeINA24195,532,0
11FMPak YevgeniyKAZ23485,531,0
CMFarid Firman SyahINA22075,531,0
13GMNguyen Anh DungVIE24545,530,0
FMChan Wei Xuan TimothySIN23635,530,0
15FMChan Yi-Ren DanielSIN23405,529,5
16FMMahmud SyarifINA23475,529,0
17CMVan Huy NguyenVIE24145,528,5
18Tolentino RustumPHI23625,527,5
19IMTirtoINA24075,527,0
20WIMMuminova NafisaUZB23205,026,5
Udani IanPHI22415,026,5
22Rahman MasruriINA19875,026,0
23CMNeubronner JarredSIN22205,025,0
24Foo BenjaminSIN20375,024,0
25WIMMendoza BeverlyPHI20605,023,5
26Eng Andre-JeromeSIN20895,023,0
Lee Kim Han EdwardMAS20895,023,0
28IMShetty RahulIND22704,523,0
Panggabean HasianINA22264,523,0
Kalugampitiya R.S.SRI21314,523,0
31IMGokhale ChandrashekharIND22844,521,0
32FMWahono AwamINA23934,028,0
33Jafar SofyanINA04,022,5
34Neubronner Shannon ScottSIN20504,021,0
35M. VivekIND16614,019,0
36Legaspi EdmundoPHI21584,018,0
WCMMedina Warda AuliaINA19504,018,0
Wong JianwenMAS17634,018,0
39WFMDewi A. A. CitraINA19314,017,5
Abdul Wahab NajibMAS04,017,5
Mohamed Abdul HaqMAS04,017,5
42Ferdiman TersimanINA19794,015,5
43Tan Li TingMAS03,518,0
44Sathiyanarayanan R VIND18223,516,5
45WCMSihite Chelsie MonicaINA19863,514,0
46Virda Riska AuliaINA03,513,0
47Tanda JoniINA03,018,0
48Biswajit BharadwajIND19203,016,0
49Abedin Md. JaynulBAN19473,014,0
Oentoro DjoniINA03,014,0
51Dissanayake R.d.a.c.SRI18113,011,0
52Chan Yi Jun TimothySIN15943,09,5
53Haslindah RuslanMAS16983,08,5
54Ismail AhmadMAS20892,513,5
55Tan FischerSIN01,06,0
56Chen I-ChenTPE17151,05,0
57Lee Kai Jie EdwardSIN17630,00,0
Chan Kim KengSIN00,00,0


Source: chess-results.com

No comments:

There was an error in this gadget